Jack Clark

Jack Clark

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Used his quick, booming bat to supply power for Cardinals in the 1980s. In Game Six of the 1985 NL Championship Series, Clark delivered the decisive blow when he belted a three-run homer in the top of the ninth (with two outs) to defeat St. Louis’ rival the Dodgers. The win clinched the pennant for the Redbirds.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

San Francisco Giants

playing career

1975—1992

nickname

Jack the Ripper

Born

November 10, 1955, in New Brighton, PA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 175

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
70
Running
40
Fielding
50
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Influential teammate
UNIFORM NUMBER
#22
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-12-1975
FINAL GAME
8-28-1992
CAREER AGE
19-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

53.1

career value

WAR7

33.0

long peak

WAR5C

21.2

prime

WAR3

17.2

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

306.4

career value

WIN shares 7

179.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

113.6

prime

Win SHares 3

86.8

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#27

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1975—1992

All-Time

#200

POsition Players
#28
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#28
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#27
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.267
Batting Average
.379
On-Base Percentage
.476
Slugging Percentage
28
home runs per season
6
Stolen Bases per season