J.D. Martinez

J.D. Martinez

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
That guy who hit 29 homers with a Ruthian .741 slugging percentage in 62 games after being traded to the Diamondbacks. Succeeded Big Papi as Red Sox designated hitter.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

2011—2020

nickname

J D

Born

August 21, 1987, in Miami, FL

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 220
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Childhood Friend
UNIFORM NUMBER
#28
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-30-2011
FINAL GAME
Still active or Unknown
CAREER AGE
23-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

23.3

career value

WAR7

25.5

long peak

WAR5C

21.8

prime

WAR3

15.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

150.7

career value

WIN shares 7

142.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

116.0

prime

Win SHares 3

76.9

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#81

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

2011—2020

All-Time

#532

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#81
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#89
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.285
Batting Average
.342
On-Base Percentage
.514
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season