Jimmy Austin

Jimmy Austin

Regular

primary position

Third Base

primary team

St. Louis Browns

playing career

1909—1929

nickname

Pepper

Born

December 8, 1879, in Swansea, Swansea, United Kingdom

died

March 6, 1965, in Laguna Beach, CA, USA

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-7 / 155

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Jimmy Austin
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Austin is the third baseman in a famous action photo that depicts Cobb sliding into third base.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
2
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-19-1909
FINAL GAME
10-6-1929
CAREER AGE
29-49
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

22.8

career value

WAR7

18.0

long peak

WAR5C

11.7

prime

WAR3

9.1

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

144.2

career value

WIN shares 7

96.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

46.6

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#9

1909—1929

All-Time

#868

POsition Players
#85
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#133
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.246
Batting Average
.326
On-Base Percentage
.314
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season