Jody Davis

Jody Davis

Regular
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
All-Star catcher for the Cubs in early 1980s.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1981—1990

nickname

Red

Born

November 12, 1956, in Gainesville, GA

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 192

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF C
Hitting
40
Power
50
Running
20
Fielding
30
Throwing
20
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Mentored him to himprove his catching
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-21-1981
FINAL GAME
5-13-1990
CAREER AGE
24-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

15.8

career value

WAR7

16.9

long peak

WAR5C

14.4

prime

WAR3

9.8

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

109.3

career value

WIN shares 7

100.3

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

51.4

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#82

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1981—1990

All-Time

#966

POsition Players
#90
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#118
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#87
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.245
Batting Average
.307
On-Base Percentage
.403
Slugging Percentage
19
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season