Joe DiMaggio

Joe DiMaggio

Legend
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
The perfect ballplayer, hit in 56 consecutive games, still a record.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

New York Yankees

playing career

1936—1951

nickname

Joltin' Joe, The Yankee Clipper

Born

November 25, 1914, in Martinez, CA

died

March 8, 1999, in Hollywood, FL, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-2 / 193

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Joe DiMaggio
Average HOF CF
Hitting
80
Power
70
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Brother
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-3-1936
FINAL GAME
9-30-1951
CAREER AGE
21-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1936-39, 1941, 1947, 1949, 1950, 1951
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

79.1

career value

WAR7

51.3

long peak

WAR5C

38.0

prime

WAR3

25.4

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

385.9

career value

WIN shares 7

241.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

173.9

prime

Win SHares 3

113.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#6

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#1

1936—1951

All-Time

#22

POsition Players
#5
BILL JAMES POSITION
#13
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#6
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#13
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#7
JAWS POSITION
#38
JAWS TOP 100
.325
Batting Average
.398
On-Base Percentage
.579
Slugging Percentage
34
home runs per season
3
Stolen Bases per season