Johnny Damon

Johnny Damon

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Long-haired “idiot” who batted leadoff for Red Sox when they broke the Curse of the Bambino in 2004.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Kansas City Royals

playing career

1995—2012

nickname

Caveman

Born

November 5, 1973, in Fort Riley, KS

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 205

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Johnny Damon
Average HOF CF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
60
Fielding
60
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also won World Series for both Yankees and Red Sox
UNIFORM NUMBER
#18
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-12-1995
FINAL GAME
8-1-2012
CAREER AGE
21-38
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
2004, 2009
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

56.3

career value

WAR7

33.0

long peak

WAR5C

22.2

prime

WAR3

16.3

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

301.8

career value

WIN shares 7

160.2

long peak

Win SHares 5C

114.7

prime

Win SHares 3

76.0

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#29

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#4

1995—2012

All-Time

#190

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#28
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#21
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.284
Batting Average
.352
On-Base Percentage
.433
Slugging Percentage
15
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season