Ken Keltner

Ken Keltner

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Made several great plays to stop Joe DiMaggio’s 56-game hitting streak.

primary position

Third Base

primary team

Cleveland Indians

playing career

1937—1950

nickname

Butch

Born

October 31, 1916, in Milwaukee, WI

died

December 12, 1991, in New Berlin, WI, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 190

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Ken Keltner
Average HOF 3B
Hitting
50
Power
50
Running
40
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Stopped his hitting streak
UNIFORM NUMBER
#25
BATTING ORDER
6
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
10-2-1937
FINAL GAME
5-25-1950
CAREER AGE
20-33
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

33.2

career value

WAR7

28.6

long peak

WAR5C

19.6

prime

WAR3

16.4

short peak
Average HOF 3B

69.0

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 3B

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

31.0

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

195.7

career value

WIN shares 7

151.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

102.3

prime

Win SHares 3

74.9

short peak
Average HOF 3B

347.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 3B

200.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 3B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 3B

95.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#57

Third Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#3

1937—1950

All-Time

#438

POsition Players
#35
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#61
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#56
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.276
Batting Average
.338
On-Base Percentage
.441
Slugging Percentage
17
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season