Lance Johnson

Lance Johnson

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hit tons of triples when triples were rare, mostly for the Pale Hose.

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Chicago White Sox

playing career

1987—2000

nickname

One Dog

Born

July 6, 1963, in Cincinnati, OH

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-10 / 160
Average HOF CF
Hitting
40
Power
20
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also led both leagues in triples
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
7-10-1987
FINAL GAME
5-27-2000
CAREER AGE
23-36
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

30.2

career value

WAR7

28.0

long peak

WAR5C

22.4

prime

WAR3

17.1

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

153.0

career value

WIN shares 7

121.9

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

61.9

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#67

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

1987—2000

All-Time

#413

POsition Players
#107
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#73
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#76
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.291
Batting Average
.334
On-Base Percentage
.386
Slugging Percentage
4
home runs per season
37
Stolen Bases per season