Lou Brock

Lou Brock

Superstar
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Speedy outfielder for Cardinals, helped team to three pennants and two titles. Was an excellent World Series performer.

primary position

Left Field

primary team

St. Louis Cardinals

playing career

1961—1979

nickname

The Franchise, The Rocket

Born

June 18, 1939, in El Dorado, AR

died

September 6, 2020, in St. Louis, MO, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

5-11 / 170

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
50
Running
80
Fielding
60
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Broke his record
UNIFORM NUMBER
#20
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-10-1961
FINAL GAME
9-30-1979
CAREER AGE
22-40
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1964, 1967
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

45.4

career value

WAR7

31.8

long peak

WAR5C

24.9

prime

WAR3

17.1

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

347.8

career value

WIN shares 7

187.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

135.9

prime

Win SHares 3

92.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#32

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#6

1961—1979

All-Time

#236

POsition Players
#16
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#47
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#39
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.293
Batting Average
.343
On-Base Percentage
.410
Slugging Percentage
9
home runs per season
58
Stolen Bases per season