Luis Aparicio

Luis Aparicio

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Led the AL in stolen bases in his first nine seasons. One of the most revered players to come out of Venezuela.

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Go Go Sox

playing career

1956—1973

nickname

Little Louie

Born

April 29, 1934, in Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 160

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Luis Aparicio
Average HOF SS
Hitting
50
Power
30
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#11
BATTING ORDER
1
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-17-1956
FINAL GAME
9-28-1973
CAREER AGE
22-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1966
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

55.9

career value

WAR7

32.6

long peak

WAR5C

19.1

prime

WAR3

15.5

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

293.7

career value

WIN shares 7

141.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

90.4

prime

Win SHares 3

65.1

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#23

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1956—1973

All-Time

#223

POsition Players
#14
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#22
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#22
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.262
Batting Average
.311
On-Base Percentage
.343
Slugging Percentage
5
home runs per season
32
Stolen Bases per season