Magglio Ordóñez

Magglio Ordóñez

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Hit the pennant-winning, walkoff homer to send Tigers to World Series in 2006.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Detroit Tigers

playing career

1997—2011

nickname

Maggs

Born

January 28, 1974, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 215
Average HOF RF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
40
Fielding
30
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Finished ahead of him for MVP Award
UNIFORM NUMBER
#30
BATTING ORDER
4
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
8-29-1997
FINAL GAME
9-27-2011
CAREER AGE
23-37
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

38.8

career value

WAR7

32.0

long peak

WAR5C

22.6

prime

WAR3

18.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

241.2

career value

WIN shares 7

166.7

long peak

Win SHares 5C

116.5

prime

Win SHares 3

83.1

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#52

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#8

1997—2011

All-Time

#313

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#62
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#49
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.309
Batting Average
.369
On-Base Percentage
.502
Slugging Percentage
26
home runs per season
8
Stolen Bases per season