Mickey Cochrane

Mickey Cochrane

Elite
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
One of the most intense players in history, batted .320 and was baseball’s best all-around catcher in the 1920s and early 1930s. Managed and played the Tigers to their first World Series title in 1935.

primary position

Catcher

primary team

Philadelphia A's

playing career

1925—1937

nickname

Black Mike

Born

April 6, 1903, in Bridgewater, MA

died

June 28, 1962, in Lake Forest, IL, USA

bats / throws

Left / Right

height / weight

5-10 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Mickey Cochrane
Average HOF C
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
50
Fielding
70
Throwing
70
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Battery mate in first MLB game
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-14-1925
FINAL GAME
5-25-1937
CAREER AGE
22-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1929-30, 1935
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

49.1

career value

WAR7

36.2

long peak

WAR5C

27.0

prime

WAR3

17.6

short peak
Average HOF C

57.6

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF C

37.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

26.7

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

18.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

273.8

career value

WIN shares 7

188.5

long peak

Win SHares 5C

142.4

prime

Win SHares 3

88.9

short peak
Average HOF C

307.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF C

181.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF C

128.9

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF C

87.6

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#9

Catcher

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1925—1937

All-Time

#141

POsition Players
#5
BILL JAMES POSITION
#72
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#13
HALL OF STATS POSITION
#72
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#11
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.320
Batting Average
.419
On-Base Percentage
.478
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
7
Stolen Bases per season