Mike Devereaux

Regular

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Baltimore Orioles

playing career

1987—1998

nickname

Devo

Born

April 10, 1963, in Casper, WY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-0 / 195
Average HOF RF
John Buck
Buck is the only man born in Wyoming who hit more home runs than Devereaux.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-2-1987
FINAL GAME
4-17-1998
CAREER AGE
24-35
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

14.6

career value

WAR7

17.0

long peak

WAR5C

14.6

prime

WAR3

11.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1987—1998

All-Time

#985

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.254
Batting Average
.308
On-Base Percentage
.401
Slugging Percentage
16
home runs per season
13
Stolen Bases per season