Mike Epstein

Regular

primary position

First Base

primary team

Washington Senators II

playing career

1966—1974

nickname

Superjew

Born

April 4, 1943, in Bronx, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-3 / 230
Average HOF 1B
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
20
Throwing
30
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Both were Jewish designated hitters of the 1970s
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-16-1966
FINAL GAME
4-28-1974
CAREER AGE
23-31
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.7

career value

WAR7

13.1

long peak

WAR5C

12.6

prime

WAR3

11.6

short peak
Average HOF 1B

66.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 1B

42.5

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

20.9

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

NA

career value

WIN shares 7

NA

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

NA

short peak
Average HOF 1B

348.1

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 1B

202.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 1B

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 1B

97.0

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

First Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1966—1974

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#119
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.244
Batting Average
.358
On-Base Percentage
.424
Slugging Percentage
23
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season