Pat Burrell

Pat Burrell

Regular

primary position

Left Field

primary team

Philadelphia Phillies

playing career

2000—2011

nickname

Pat the Bat

Born

October 10, 1976, in Eureka Springs, AR

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-4 / 235
Average HOF LF
Hitting
60
Power
60
Running
30
Fielding
30
Throwing
40
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Also was the first overall selection in the MLB Draft.
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
5
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
5-24-2000
FINAL GAME
9-28-2011
CAREER AGE
23-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

18.8

career value

WAR7

16.4

long peak

WAR5C

11.5

prime

WAR3

10.5

short peak
Average HOF LF

67.4

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF LF

41.9

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

30.5

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

21.5

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

181.4

career value

WIN shares 7

134.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

67.9

short peak
Average HOF LF

368.7

Career Win Shares
Average HOF LF

208.0

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF LF

146.6

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF LF

101.2

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Left Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#13

2000—2011

All-Time

#987

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.253
Batting Average
.361
On-Base Percentage
.472
Slugging Percentage
29
home runs per season
1
Stolen Bases per season