Sandy Alomar

Regular

primary position

Second Base

primary team

California Angels

playing career

1964—1978

nickname

Iron Pony

Born

October 19, 1943, in Salinas, , P.R.

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Both / Right

height / weight

5-9 / 140

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Sandy Alomar
Average HOF 2B
Hitting
20
Power
20
Running
70
Fielding
60
Throwing
60
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Son
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-15-1964
FINAL GAME
9-30-1978
CAREER AGE
20-34
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

10.5

career value

WAR7

13.2

long peak

WAR5C

11.1

prime

WAR3

9.3

short peak
Average HOF 2B

69.5

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF 2B

44.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

32.2

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

22.1

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

106.3

career value

WIN shares 7

133.6

long peak

Win SHares 5C

75.5

prime

Win SHares 3

94.1

short peak
Average HOF 2B

352.5

Career Win Shares
Average HOF 2B

203.1

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF 2B

143.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF 2B

97.5

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Second Base

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1964—1978

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#105
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#192
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.245
Batting Average
.290
On-Base Percentage
.288
Slugging Percentage
1
home runs per season
25
Stolen Bases per season