Shawon Dunston

Shawon Dunston

Regular

primary position

Shortstop

primary team

Chicago Cubs

playing career

1985—2002

nickname

Thunder Pop

Born

March 21, 1963, in Brooklyn, NY

died

Still Living

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-1 / 175
Average HOF SS
Hitting
40
Power
30
Running
50
Fielding
60
Throwing
80
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Double Play Partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-9-1985
FINAL GAME
9-29-2002
CAREER AGE
22-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

11.5

career value

WAR7

11.1

long peak

WAR5C

7.1

prime

WAR3

5.6

short peak
Average HOF SS

65.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF SS

42.1

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

29.8

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

21.3

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

148.7

career value

WIN shares 7

99.1

long peak

Win SHares 5C

NA

prime

Win SHares 3

47.2

short peak
Average HOF SS

327.4

Career Win Shares
Average HOF SS

189.4

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF SS

133.0

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF SS

92.3

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Shortstop

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#26

1985—2002

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
#82
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
UNRANKED
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.269
Batting Average
.296
On-Base Percentage
.416
Slugging Percentage
13
home runs per season
19
Stolen Bases per season