Tony Conigliaro

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Was probably goint to be a Hall of Famer until a fastball hit him in the eye. It was a gruesome injury, and even though Tony C returned, he was never the same slugger.

primary position

Right Field

primary team

Boston Red Sox

playing career

1964—1975

nickname

Tony C.

Born

January 7, 1945, in Revere, MA

died

February 24, 1990, in Salem, MA, USA

bats / throws

Right / Right

height / weight

6-3 / 185

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Tony Conigliaro
Average HOF RF
Both hit by pitches that changed their career
UNIFORM NUMBER
Not in our database
BATTING ORDER
Not in our database
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
4-16-1964
FINAL GAME
6-12-1975
CAREER AGE
19-30
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
None
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

12.4

career value

WAR7

13.3

long peak

WAR5C

13.8

prime

WAR3

9.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

73.9

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF RF

43.3

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

30.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

21.4

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

107.1

career value

WIN shares 7

114.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

70.5

prime

Win SHares 3

83.7

short peak
Average HOF RF

389.8

Career Win Shares
Average HOF RF

205.2

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF RF

142.5

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF RF

96.9

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

NR

Right Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

NR

1964—1975

All-Time

NR

POsition Players
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#191
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
UNRANKED
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.264
Batting Average
.327
On-Base Percentage
.476
Slugging Percentage
31
home runs per season
4
Stolen Bases per season