Willie Davis

Willie Davis

Star
WHY YOU SHOULD KNOW HIM:
Dodgers general manager Buzzie Bavasi saod of him: “He could have been a Hall of Famer, but he had million-dollar legs and a 10-cent head.”

primary position

Center Field

primary team

Los Angeles Dodgers

playing career

1960—1979

nickname

3-Dog

Born

April 15, 1940, in Mineral Springs, AR

died

March 9, 2010, in Burbank, CA, USA

bats / throws

Left / Left

height / weight

6-2 / 180

About Our Files

What makes THE BASEBALL FILES unique? We have more than 2,500 player files digitized and available for viewing.

Willie Davis
Average HOF CF
Hitting
70
Power
50
Running
70
Fielding
70
Throwing
50
*The Scouting Grades are based on performance in the Major Leagues, not predictive skills typically placed on prospects.
SCOUTING SCALE
80 = Elite
70 = Excellent
60 = Above Average
50 = MLB Average
40 = Below Average
30 = Inferior
20 = Poor
Outfield partner
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3
BATTING ORDER
3
MAJOR LEAGUE DEBUT
9-8-1960
FINAL GAME
9-30-1979
CAREER AGE
20-39
MEMBER OF WORLD CHAMPIONS
1963, 1965
WAR
Win Shares

WAR

60.8

career value

WAR7

38.7

long peak

WAR5C

24.7

prime

WAR3

19.7

short peak
Average HOF CF

71.3

Career Wins Above Replacement
Average HOF CF

44.2

war in best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

32.3

war in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

22.0

WAR in best 3 seasons

WIN SHARES

325.6

career value

WIN shares 7

172.8

long peak

Win SHares 5C

121.3

prime

Win SHares 3

77.5

short peak
Average HOF CF

373.6

Career Win Shares
Average HOF CF

214.5

Win SHares In best 7 seasons
Average HOF CF

153.7

Win shares in best 5 consecutive
Average HOF CF

102.8

Win Shares in best 3 seasons

Position

#18

Center Field

ERA AT HIS POSITION

#2

1960—1979

All-Time

#126

POsition Players
#28
BILL JAMES POSITION
UNRANKED
BILL JAMES TOP 100
#17
HALL OF STATS POSITION
UNRANKED
JOE POSNANSKI TOP 100
#16
JAWS POSITION
UNRANKED
JAWS TOP 100
.279
Batting Average
.311
On-Base Percentage
.412
Slugging Percentage
12
home runs per season
27
Stolen Bases per season